Fast Facts

General Info

Height: 5'4 ½
Hair color: Naturally dark chestnut red, dyed blond
Eye color: Blue
Nickname: Pinkie, by her fourth husband, Jacques Bergerac, because she adored the color pink
Name change: From Virginia Katherine McMath to Ginger Rogers
Parents: Lela Emogen Owens and William Eddins McMath
Marriages: Jack Culpepper (1929-31); Lew Ayres (1934-41); Jack Briggs (1943-49); Jacques Bergerac (1953-57); William Marshall (1961-69)
Race: Caucasian
Religion: Christian Science
Occupation: Actress
Date, place of Birth: July 16, 1911 in Independence, Missouri
Date, place of Death: April 25, 1995 in Rancho Mirage, California, of natural causes
Burial location: Oakwood Memorial Park, Chatsworth, California, USA, the same cemetery as longtime dancing/acting partner Fred Astaire
General Info | Favorites | Did You Know?